Asbestos Claims Attorney – Privacy Policy

NOTE ON THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

A. Introduction

  1. The privacy of our website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This policy explains what we do with your personal information.
  2. Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

B. Credit

  1. This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (seqlegal.com) and modified by vpnMentor (www.vpnmentor.com)

C. How we collect your personal data

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

  1. Information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system
  2. Information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths.
  3. Information that you enter when you register with our website, such as your email website.
  4. Information that you enter when you create a profile on our website. For example, your name, profile pictures, gender, birthday, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, and employment details.
  5. Information that you enter in order to set up subscription to our emails and/or newsletters.
  6. Information that is generated while using our website, including when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it.
  7. Information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transaction you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details.
  8. Information that you post to our website with the intention of publishing it on the internet.
  9. Any other personal information you send to us.

D. Using Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. These include:
         

  1. Administering our website and business
  2. Personalizing our website for you
  3. Enabling your use of the services available on our website
  4. Sending you goods purchased through our website
  5. Supplying services purchased through our website
  6. Sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you.
  7. Sending you on-marketing commercial communications
  8. Sending you email notifications you have specifically requested.
  9. Sending you our email newsletter if you signed up for it (you can unsubscribe at any time).
  10. Sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of third parties which we think may be of interest to you.
  11. Providing third parties with statistical information about our users.
  12. Dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
  13. Keeping our website secure and prevent fraud.
  14. Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.
  15. Other uses.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant us. Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

E. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Note that certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

F. Payment Information

  1. If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.
  2. International data transfers
    1. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
    2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China, and India.
    3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
    4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section F(2).

G. Retaining personal information

  1. This Section G sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
  2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Without prejudice to article G-2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:
    1. personal data type will be deleted {ENTER DATE/TIME}; and
    2. {ENTER ADDITIONAL DATES/TIMES}.
  1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section G, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
    1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;           
    2. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
    3. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

H. Security of your personal information

  1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.
  2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
  4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
  6. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

I. Amendments           

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

J. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the following:

  1. the payment of an administration fee; and
  2. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a notary plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address). We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

K. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

L. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

M. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

  1. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for
    which they are used, are set out below:
    1. We may use web analysis tools that are built into the BUSINESS NAME website to measure and collect anonymous session information. They may recognize a computer when a user visits the website, track users as they navigate the website, enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the website’s usability / analyze the use of the website / administer the website, prevent fraud and improve the security of the website, personalize the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users.
  2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies—for example:
    1. in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and then “Advanced”;
    2. in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” “Privacy,” selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
    3. in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Content settings,” and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
      Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
  3. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer—for example:
    1. in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
    2. in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies,” and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
    3. in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Clear browsing data,” and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data.”
  4. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many Websites.

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

O. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

P. Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at richard@justinian.com or by mail at 8770 Research Blvd, Austin, TX 78758.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) empowers California residents to request that businesses collecting consumer personal information give consumers access, in a portable and readily usable form (to the extent feasible), listing the specific items and categories of personal information that business has collected about the consumer, including specific items and categories, the categories of sources for that information, the business purposes for collecting the information and the categories of 3rd parties with which consumer information is shared. The law applies to California residents making a certifiable customer request and businesses that do business in California.

Specifically, the CCPA gives customers the right to request the following information from businesses that disclose users’ personal information for a business purpose:

  • Categories of personal information that the business collected about you; and
  • Categories of personal information that the business disclosed about you for a business purpose.

We do not sell your personal information, and do not disclose personal information for business purposes.

CCPA and Deletion of Personal Information

Be advised that California residents may request deletion of information under certain circumstances.

There is no charge, penalty or diminution of services if a customer exercises any of the customer’s rights under the CCPA.

You have the right to be protected from discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA. No business may discriminate against customers / users that exercise their rights under the CCPA, including:

  • Denying the customer any goods or services;
  • Charging the customer different prices;
  • Imposing any penalty on a customer;
  • Providing a customer with different quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting or threatening a customer with a different price, rate, level of quality of goods or services.

However, a business is permitted to charge different prices or offer differing qualities of goods and services if the difference is reasonably related to the service or product value provided to the consumer by using the consumer’s information.

Exemptions from Deletion Request Under the CCPA

Several types of collected information are exempt from the request for deletion under the CCPA:

  • Information necessary to provide services a customer/user has requested;
  • Information needed to continue any legal relationship between the business and customer/user; and
  • Information that must be kept to comply with legal obligations.

We do not sell your personal information, and do not disclose personal information for business purposes.

Additional required CCPA Disclosures:

We do not sell your personal information to 3rd parties. However, we do allow 3rd parties to collect information through our services and share information with 3rd parties for the business purposes we describe in our Privacy Policy.

The CCPA permits businesses to collect and disclose certain categories of personal information about customers provided it is for a business purpose.

Business purposes under the CCPA include (but not limited to):

  • Providing services
  • Maintaining and servicing accounts
  • Providing customer service
  • Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions
  • Performing analytics and quality control
  • Auditing transactions
  • Researching and testing features and improvements
  • Detecting and preventing fraud and security incidents
  • Debugging or repairing technical errors
  • Marketing our services
  • Compliance with applicable law

Categories of information that a business may collect about customers under the CCPA include:

  • Information the customer provides the business.
    This includes information contained in any form that the customer submits in response to an information request by the business, including information used to apply for a loan.
  • Information the business automatically collects.
    A business may collect information on how a customer / user accesses and interacts with the business’ websites and services.
  • Information that third parties provide about the customer.
    To provide service that customers apply for, a business may collect information about customers from third parties, such as public records providers, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and other sources.

For additional information on any of the foregoing, or if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at richard@justinian.com or by mail at 8770 Research Blvd, Austin, TX 78758.

NOTE: We will need to verify your identity and your residency in California before making any of the disclosure that the CCPA requires.